The Ex-Chippy School Pages

1975 Archives

Archives for other years
Main page

Open Evening 1975

PROGRAMME


ADDRESS OF WELCOME


A SHORT PROGRAMME OF MUSIC AND DRAMA

by members of the School


EXHIBITIONS AND DISPLAYS OF WORK
are arranged in department areas. You are invited to visit these and it is hoped that the attached plan of the school will help you.

Produced by Offset Litho in the Resources Centre


UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS 1975

THE PAUL CANNING MEMORIAL PRIZE:
Andrew Brooks, Elizabeth Burton

ART
Prizes: David Willis, Jonathan Woods
Highly Commended: Diana Homer, Robert Keylock, Nicholas Steele

BIOLOGY
Prize: Gay Cummings
Highly Commended: Richard Knightall, Paul Whitaker

BUSINESS STUDIES
Prize: Lynda Rogers, Alison Walman,

CHEMISTRY
Prize: Alison Cutler
Highly Commended: Russell Shearer

FAMILY CARE
Prizes: Angela Dore, Karen Smith
Highly Commended: Mandy Oliver, Susan Smith

GEOGRAPHY
Prize: Pamela Sole

HEADMASTER'S PRIZE
Jennifer Bunce, Amanda Haney

HISTORY
Prizes: Andrew Brooks, Christine Chandler

HOME ECONOMICS
Prizes: Sarah Harper, Stephen Widdows,
Highly Commended: Angela Colmer, Elizabeth Goffe, Georgina Sharpe

LATIN
Highly Commended: Jennifer Hall, Yvonne Nicks.

MATHEMATICS
The Miles Prize: John Howse, Martin Scroggs.

MODERN LANGUAGES
Prize: Karen Brain, Linda Gregory, Yvonne Nicks.
Highly Commended: Christine Chandler.

MUSIC
The McDowall Prize: Maxine Bridges
Highly Commended: Amanda Haney

THE ORME PRIZES
Maxine Bridges, Helen Pulker.

PHYSICS
The Brindle Prize: Michael Whitaker, Deirdre Phillips
Highly Commended: Glenville Fowler, Michael Turner.

TECHNICAL DRAWING
Prize: Keith Graham
Highly Commended: Jonathan Woods

WOODWORK
Prize:Neil Canning, Jamie Harper, Stephen Harris, Raymond Tutton.
Highly Commended: Paul Charles, Paul Linnington, Timothy Manning, Frederick Oliver, Kevin Warner.

 

LOWER SCHOOL AWARDS 1975

BIOLOGY
Prizes: Madeline Muller
Highly Commended: Martin Elkins

CHEMISTRY
Highly commended: Derek Gibbs, Michael Peart

DESIGN
Prizes: Rupert Cambray, Derek Gibbs, Stephen Preston, Mark Shaw
Highly commended: Reginald Crump, Alistair Dunbar, Jonathan Harris, Richard Howett, Heather Munro, Andrew Smith, Stephen Stewart, Neil Taylor, Julie Watts

ENGLISH
Prize: Martin Watkins
Highly Commended: Steven Heath, Andrea Marston

FOREIGN STUDIES
The Dixon Prize: William Norris
Prizes: Julie Howes, Diana Morris
Highly Commended: Nicola Carter, Mark Hickman, Alison King

GEOGRAPHY
Highly Commended: Mark Smith

HISTORY
Prizes: William Hemmings, Stephen Murrell
Highly Commended: Richard Brooks, Julie Howes

HOME ECONOMICS
Prize: Debbie Goodway, Sally James
Highly Commended: Rosalind Baker, Sarah Fox.

JUNIOR SCIENCE
Prizes: Anthony Eden, Sally Smith
Highly Commended: Rupert Cambray, Reginald Crump, Richard Eddershaw, Peter Ellis, Stephen Hirons, Gary Warmington

MUSIC
Prizes: Karen Sharpe
Highly Commended: Karen Fish, Julie Howes

NEEDLEWORK
Prizes: Deborah Howett, Rachel Page
Highly Commended: Alice King, Maureen Shepherd, Jasmine Whordley


MEMBERS OF THE UPPER SCHOOL - FURTHER AND HIGHER EDUCATION

Rushton Aust North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Fiona Calvert Oxford College of Further Education
Gail Canning North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
David Catling Nottingham University 1975
Stephen Cox Agricultural College
Ann Cripps Oxford Polytechnic
Roger Dickinson Oxford College of Further Education
Paul Ducker Shenstone New College, Bromsgrove
Julie Dunbar North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Peter Furnish North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Amanda Giles Exeter University 1976
Amanda Goodway North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Sheila Graham Nottingham University
Collette Greathead North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Diane Harrison Oxford College of Further Education
Edward Howes Exeter University
Rowena Howling North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Susan Huggett Bournemouth Technical College
Ruth Kench North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Stephen King Nottingham University 1975
Elaine Linforth North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Julian Marcham North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
June Norris Oxford College of Further Education
Frances Parsons Oxford College of Further Education
Jane Rathbone Gloucester College of Education
Rosemary Read Oxford College of Further Education
Judith Robinson Worcester College of Education
Deborah Thompson Culham College of Education
John Turner Reading University
Carol Vale North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art


Next 1975 Archive page>>>>