The Ex-Chippy School Pages

1976 Archives

Archives for other years
Main page

Open Evening 1976

PROGRAMME


ADDRESS OF WELCOME


A SHORT PROGRAMME OF MUSIC AND DRAMA

by members of the School


EXHIBITIONS AND DISPLAYS OF WORK
are arranged in department areas. You are invited to visit these and it is hoped that the attached plan of the school will help you.

Produced by Offset Litho in the Resources Centre


UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS 1976

PAUL CANNING MEMORIAL PRIZE: Linda Bell, Jamie Harper

ART
Prize: Neil Canning
Highly Commended: Karl Wagner

BIOLOGY
Prize: Mark Hickman
Highly Commended: Gay Cummings, Suzanne French

BUSINESS STUDIES
Prize: Sylvia Alcock, Catherine Blackwell, Susan Howkins
Highly commended: Daphne Clifton, Shirly Houston, Diane Parsons, Jacqueline Souch, Janet Timms, Debra Turner

CHEMISTRY
Prizes: Gay Cummings, Alison Cutler
Highly Commended: Catherine Blackwell, Carolyne Coleman, Mark Hickman

ENGLISH
Prizes: Catherine Blackwell, Delia Dix, Rosemary Hall, Tina Longshaw, Yvonne Nicks, Julie Underhill
Highly Commended: Sylvia Alcock, Louis Farren, Rachel Page.

EVERYDAY SCIENCE
Prize: Susan Hughes
Highly Commended: Sally Franklin, Julie Harris, Sally Thorne

FAMILY CARE
Prizes: Rosemary Blackwell, Margaret Johnson, Anita Oliver, Deborah Soame.
Highly Commended: Carol Soper

GEOGRAPHY
Highly Commended: Rosemary Coleman

HEADMASTER'S PRIZE
David Gibbs, Clare Heathfield

HISTORY
Prize: Edmund King

HOME AND COMMUNITY
Prizes: John Matthews, Nicholas Steele
Highly Commended: Brian Barrett, Kenneth Franklin, Martin Steele, Christopher Wright

HOME ECONOMICS
Prizes: Colin Bolam, Deborah Giles
Highly Commended: Julie Bishop, Diane Parsons

LATIN
Prizes: Jennifer Hall, Yvonne Nicks

METALWORK
Prizes: David Andrews, Russell Grimsley
Highly Commended: Aldwyn Adams, Andrew Hicks, Stephen Jeffries, David Monk

MATHEMATICS
The Miles Prize: David Gibbs
Prizes: Paul Catling, Alison Cutler

MODERN LANGUAGES
Prizes: Jonathan Hawtin, Alison Woolley

MOTOR MAINTENANCE
Prizes: Kenneth Franklin, Richard Markham

MUSIC
The McDowall Prize: Graham Pargeter
Highly Commended: Jane Cunningham

NEEDLEWORK
Prize: Denise Lombard
Highly Commended: Beverley Knight, Linda Sabin

THE ORME PRIZES
Alison Cutler, Edmund King

PHYSICS
The Brindle Prize: Nicholas O'Hagan
Prizes: Carolyne Coleman, Sebastian Hunt
Highly Commended: Paul May, William Norris

SPECIAL STUDIES
Prizes: Sandra Cross, Angela Warmington
Highly Commended: John Allan, Richard Brain, Charles Cooper, Tracy Fox

TECHNICAL DRAWING
Prize: Keith Graham
Highly Commended: David Monk, John Porrill, Ian Thompson

TECHNOLOGY
Prize: Ian Wallington, Janathan Woods
Highly Commended: Stephen Hammond

WOODWORK
Highly Commended: Neil Canning, Stephen Jeffries, David Monk


LOWER SCHOOL AWARDS 1976

ART
Prize: Petula Seidel

DESIGN
Prizes: Ian Strongman, Joseph Sumners
High Commended: James Blackwell, William Blencowe, Richard Bocheneck, Gerald Francis, Stephen Jennings, Joe Johnson, Mark Weston, Paul Willis, Graham Wood.

ENGLISH
Prizes: Alessandro Caldon, Reginald Crump, Philip Eddershaw, Debra Legge, Anne Martin, Valerai Weaverling
Highly Commended: Richard Brooks, Susan Cooper, Linda Hayward, David Leadbetter, Arthur Legge, Michael Morris, Paula Nicks, David Shirley.

FOREIGN STUDIES
The Dixon Prize: Jennifer Nicks
Prizes: Peter Eddershaw, Karen Hoverd, Sally James
Highly Commended: Claire Fletcher, Julie Howes

HISTORY
Prize: Anne Martin

HOME ECONOMICS
Highly Commended: Nicola Carter, Nicola Cook, Claire Haslum, Paula Nicks

JUNIOR SCIENCE
Prizes: Heather Baker, Bernard Thorne, Martin Watkins
Highly Commended: Steven Cairns, Alessandro Caldon, Rupert Cambray, Margaret Cyphus, Susan Dowell, Gillian Eaton, Peter Eddershaw, Philip Eddershaw, Richard Eddershaw, Karen Hoverd, Susan Knightall, Arthur Legge, John Leonard, Anne Martin, Wendy McBride, Steven Napier, Jennifer Nicks, Robert Perrie, Stephen Preston (Stephen's name spelt incorrectly with a "v" in the original document), Lucy Robins, Shaun Skeats, Andrew Smith, Raymond Thorne, Ian Wakefield, Valeria Weaverling

MATHEMATICS
Prize: Debra Legge
Highly Commended: Richard Eddershaw, David Robins, Andrew Smith

MUSIC
Prizes: David Barnes, Susan Knightall, Karen Sharpe
Highly Commended: Andrew Wood

NEEDLEWORK
Prize: Elizabeth Smith
Highly Commended: Clair Jarvis

SPECIAL STUDIES
Prizes: Stuart Brownless, Susan Dowell, Robert Dunn, Stephen Napier, Raymond Thorne, Terry Willis
Highly Commended: Tina Busby, Graham Couling, Stuart Lowden, Neil Preston, Mark Stickley, Matthew Tomblin, Timothy Tudge, Neil Witham

MEMBERS OF THE UPPER SCHOOL - FURTHER AND HIGHER EDUCATION

Susan Austin West Oxfordshire Technical College
Katherine Badger North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Linda Bell West Oxfordshire Technical College
Maxine Bridges St. John's College, York
Andrew Brooks Newland Park College of Education
Jennifer Bunce University College Hospital
Elizabeth Burton Whitelands College
Richard De Ste. Croix Manchester University
Trevor Donelly Warwick University 1976
John Ducker Nene College
Julie Eden North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Susan Eden Oxford College of Further Education
Ian Flint Reading University
Julian French West Oxfordshire Technical College
Shuna Fulton Oxford College of Further Education
Paul Hammond Oxford Polytechnic
Maureen Hannis Thames Polytechnic
John Howse Leicester University
Mary Larder Oxford College of Further Education
Stephen Linsdell London College of Furniture
Jacqueline Moore West Oxfordshire Technical College
Diane Morris Oxford College of Further Education
Sally Ann Mulliner Kettering General Hospital
Jacqueline Nunan North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Alistair Parkin Goldsmiths College
Jeanette Pickering North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Helen Pulker Hereford College of Education
Jane Roper Oxford College of Further Education
Andrew Ross Warwick University 1976
Martin Scroggs Bangor University
Shirley Sole Plymouth Polytechnic
Stephen Widdows Oxford College of Further Education
Karen Wilson North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Kim Windsor West Oxfordshire Technical College
Sally Wood North Oxfordshire Technical College & School of Art
Jacqueline Yardley Reading University